Last updated: 19th of December 2016

At Just Snacks Pty Ltd, we understand that you may be concerned with the information you provide to us, so we developed Privacy following the guidelines set out by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. By using our Web site, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make any changes, we will post a new policy on the Web site and update the “last updated” date.

HOW WE USE OR DISCLOSE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Generally, the information we collect is used for our own analysis. We may use personally identifiable data to perform functions such as demographic analysis of the site usage (who is visiting our web sites and what they are interested in); to estimate our audience size; measure aggregate traffic patterns and other trends among our users.

We may outsource these tasks and disclose personal data about you to 3rd parties, provided the use and disclosure of your personal information by these organisations is restricted to performance of such tasks.

We might also share personally identifiable date with third-party providers who assist us in performing internal functions necessary to operate our business, for example Mail Chimp, our Email Marketing and Email List Manager. We require our third party providers to keep such information private and to only use the information for the purpose it was provided for.

Personal information does not include “aggregate” information. Aggregate information is data collected about a group or category of products, services or customers, from which customer identities have been removed. This type of data helps us understand customer requirements so that we can improve our services.

We will not purposely disclose any personally identifiable information and that we do not auction, trade, rent or share such information to 3rd parties (for instance, advertisers or telemarketers).

Also any personally identifiable information will be disclosed to the third parties if:

1. You consent to this kind of disclosure.
2. We are compelled or authorised to do so by law
3. We reasonably believe there is a threat to someone’s life or health
4. Our website or business is sold to, or merged with another entity

THE TYPES OF INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Personally identifiable information is defined as any specific data that may disclose you as a person such as your title, address, phone number, billing and shipping information, credit card information, e-mail address, gender, birthday, etc.

Aggregate information is data collected about a group or category of products, services or customers, from which customer identities have been removed.

Private information does not include “aggregate” information. In other words, information about how you use a service might be collected and combined with information about how others use the same service, but no personal information will be included in the resulting data. Non-personal information such as identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider can also be used by us to optimise our goods and services including our Web pages for your computer.

EMAILS AND NEWSLETTERS

When you purchase our products, we automatically add your name and email address into out newsletter database as we believe you may interested to hear from us again, whether we have specials, useful articles or recipes to share. You can select not to receive electronic newsletters from us by following the “unsubscribe” instructions in the electronic newsletter.

SURVEYS AND CONTESTS

Occasionally our Web site requests personal information from users via contests, promotions, offers and surveys. Participation in these contests, promotions, offers and surveys is voluntary. The information typically includes contact details (for example your name and email address), and demographic information (for example post code, age bracket, country of access, etc.). We may use a third party company to conduct these contests, promotions, offers and surveys, and therefore will disclose personal data about you to these parties provided the use and disclosure of your personal information by these organisations is restricted to performance of such tasks. We require our third party providers to keep such information private and to only use the information for the purpose it was provided for.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY PROTECTION

We do not intend, and our web site is not designed, to gather personal information from children.

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy, please call us on 1300 480 255.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you asap.

Not readable? Change text.
0

Start typing and press Enter to search